+234-7030090390 | +234-9027032999

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Contact Address
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login
+234-7030090390 | +234-9027032999

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Contact Address
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step

Already a member?

Login

MIPLG Debate Competition 2020- Stage 1 Result.

Following the conclusion of Stage 1 of the Maiden Edition of the MIPLG Virtual Debate Competition on 16 August 2020, the judges of this competition ventured into an assessment of all entries.
This competition was met with outstanding performances in 61 entries received from students in 19 tertiary institutions across Nigeria, Ghana, Zambia, Tanzania and Sierra Leone. We congratulate every participant for the efforts as evidenced in their submissions and encourage a sustained interest in intellectual property related subjects.

The judges, upon careful consideration of entries on individual merits and through a unique grading structure provided by MIPLG to ensure transparency and fairness in consideration of the students’ entries, have produced the result and the following students and teams have qualified for Stage 2 of the MIPLG Virtual Debate Competition:

  1. Gobir Habeeb Bolaji and Mikali Rhodijah- Usman Danfodiyo University, Sokoto, Nigeria.
  2. Joseph Fofonah and Ibrahim Khalil Koroma- University of Makeni, Sierra Leone.
  3. Nweke David Chiemelie and Mercy Munachimso Nwaogazie- Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Nigeria.
  4. Nana Kweku Bosompem and Dzifa Abla Abotchie- Agbanu, University of Ghana, Ghana.
  5. Phola Liyena and Wana Chinyemba- University of Zambia, Zambia.
  6. Emiemokumo Gesiye- Emi and Oziwo Brilliant Elo- Niger Delta University, Bayelsa, Nigeria.
  7. Ibrahim Rashid and Msika Nicodemus- University of Dodoma, Tanzania.
  8. Victor Fabarebo and Chiziterem Ogbonni- University of Ibadan, Nigeria.
  9. Jacob Maaneh Komba Ellie and Joseph Sam- University of Makeni, Sierra Leone.
  10. Danielle Ama Class- Peters and Mowbray Jones- Nelson, Ghana Institute of Management and Public Administration (GIMPA), Ghana.

Every team will be contacted via team email addresses produced upon submission of entries in stage 1, for further briefings as to stage two of the competition.

Official admin account for MIPLG

Related Posts

Leave a Reply